Skip to content

Get Your Business Visa to Brazil

Get Your Business Visa to Brazil

Thinking about doing business in Brazil as a non-resident or foreigner? There are seven things to keep in mind in order to get your Brazilian business visa (Temporary Visa II).

Business Visa Steps

1. The first step is to fill out a business visa application. The application is online and can be accessed at the website for the Brazilian Consulate in your jurisdiction. You will have to print out the receipt, sign and attach your passport size photo.

2. Make sure your passport is valid for at least another six months and that you have two blank pages that are side by side. The Brazilian Consulate will need this space to attach your business visa.

3. Request a business letter from your company sponsor, executed by a superior or member of senior management. The letter should be on company letterhead and include (i) your name, (ii) your job title, (iii) your job description, (iv) a description of the intended trip activities, (v) the duration and dates of the trip(s), and (vi) a declaration from the employer assuming all financial responsibility for expenses incurred while in Brazil. Make sure the letter is notarized.

4. The Brazilian Consulates work by jurisdiction, so make sure you check to see which Consulate serves your particular jurisdiction. You may need to present an official document (such as your driver’s license) to prove to the Consulate that you live in its jurisdiction.

5. Prepare a copy of your travel itinerary. This should include everything that you are going to be doing while you are in Brazil for business, dates of entering and exiting Brazil, and a copy of your ticket.

6. Be prepared to furnish a copy of your most recent bank statement. The Brazilian Consulate will want to make sure that you have sufficient funds to cover your travels.

7. Each Consulate has varying requirements, so it is important to check the website or contact the Brazilian Consulate in your jurisdiction.